Dr. Jeffrey Merrill
Dr. Jeffrey Merrill
Last updated: Jun 22, 2015

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 33 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Virginia School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1988
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1669438784

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill MD

Family Physician

He is located at 1019 West Oakland Avenue Suite 1 in Johnson City, TN 37604. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Common Cold, High Blood Pressure, Migraine, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1669438784. Appointment can be made via the phone number (423) 915-5000. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jeffrey Merrill.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Blue Ridge Medical Management Corporation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1988

Affiliated practices

First Assist Urgent Care
1019 West Oakland Avenue
Johnson City, 37604 TN
(423) 915-5000

Affiliated hospitals

JOHNSTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
16000 JOHNSTON MEMORIAL DRIVE
ABINGDON, 24211 VA
(276) 258-1000

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 83 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Barnabas Hines
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 303 Medical Tech Parkway Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Joseph A. Florence
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 917 West Walnut Street Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Sharjeel Iqbal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 400 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Daniel L. Tolan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 305 101 Medical Tech Parkway Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Linden C. Fernando
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1 1019 West Oakland Avenue Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Christina R. Hutchins
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 303 Medical Tech Parkway Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Gordon Hoppe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1 1019 West Oakland Avenue Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Gay Kirchner Battle
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2309 Granite Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Whitaker Michael Smith
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 366 Meadowlake Circle Seymour, 37865, TN
Dr. Guy W. Robins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 808 Lazywood Drive Johnson City, 37601, TN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Jeffrey Merrill?

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill's office is located at 1019 West Oakland Avenue Suite 1 in Johnson City, TN 37604.

Has Dr. Jeffrey Merrill affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill is affiliated with JOHNSTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Dr. Jeffrey Merrill treat?

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Common Cold, High Blood Pressure, Migraine, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Jeffrey Merrill have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jeffrey Merrill is affiliated with First Assist Urgent Care.

Does Dr. Jeffrey Merrill accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Jeffrey Merrill accepts insurance.